Faculty & Staff Listing
-
Jermie Arnold
Director, BCCM + Director of Bands
-
Adam Friedrich
Interim Associate Director of Bands
-
Ryan Darke
Trumpet
-
Rob Frear
Director of Brass Studies & Woodwind Studies + Trumpet
-
Dylan Hart
Horn
-
Michael Hoffman
Trombone
-
Jenny Kim
Horn
-
John Lofton
Bass Trombone
-
Rob Schaer
Trumpet
-
Gabriel Sears
Tuba + Euphonium
-
Steve Trapani
Trombone + Bass Trombone
-
Jonathan Talberg
Director of Choral Activities
-
Robin Bargar
Composition + Theory
-
Sarah Gibson
Composition + Theory
-
Amy Gordon
Theory
-
Martin Herman
Composition
-
Perry La Marca
Composition
-
Alexander Elliott Miller
Composition
-
Luis Molina
Theory
-
Raymond Torres-Santos
Director of Composition
-
Chris Wills
Theory
-
Julie Corallo
Exploring Music
-
Maria Dowell-Hill
Curriculum and Methods in Teaching Music
-
John Hannan
University Mentor
-
Scott Hedgecock
University Mentor
-
Stevie Hirner
Voice Methods + Choral Methods Lab
-
Carolyn Kelley
University Mentor
-
Darren Loney
Marching Band Techniques
-
Brendan McBrien
Brass Methods + Arranging + University Mentor
-
Leonard Narumi
Percussion Methods + University Mentor
-
Cathy Olinger
String Methods + University Mentor
-
Jim Petri
University Mentor
-
Tony Sauza
Digital and Electronic Instrument Methods + Emerging Practices
-
Barbara Scholl
University Mentor
-
Tamara Thies
Director of Music Education + Music Credential Advisor
-
Sean Dunnahoe
Musicology
-
Aaron Fruchtman
Musicology
-
Roger Hickman
Music History + Musicology
-
Elizabeth Lindau
Musicology
-
Sean O’Connell
Music History
-
Paula Sabin
Music History
-
Shanon Zusman
Music History
-
Ray Briggs
Jazz Studies + Music History
-
Jimmy Emerzian
Jazz Improvisation
-
Christine Guter
Director of Vocal Jazz
-
Michael Higgins
Jazz Guitar
-
Jeff Jarvis
Director of Jazz Studies
-
Andy Langham
Jazz Piano
-
Bruce Lett
Jazz Bass
-
Sal Lozano
Saxophone + Jazz
-
Kye Palmer
Trumpet/Jazz Trumpet
-
Francisco Torres
Jazz Trombone
-
Chad Wackerman
Jazz Drums
-
Chizuko Asada
Keyboard
-
Shun-Lin Chou
Associate Director, BCCM + Dir. of Keyboard Studies
-
Samuel Grodin
Piano
-
Craig Richey
Keyboard
-
David Anglin
Director of Opera
-
Suzan Hanson
Opera
-
Andreas Mitisek
Opera
-
Johannes Müller Stosch
Director of Orchestral Activities
-
Apostolia Nikouli
Assistant Conductor
-
Rena Urso
Body Mapping
-
Ted Atkatz
Director of Percussion Studies
-
Eric Hartwell
World Percussion
-
Doug Basye
Double Bass
-
Jason Bonham
Viola
-
Ellie Choate
Harp
-
David Garrett
Cello
-
Sheng-Ching Hsu
Violin
-
Joon Sung Jun
Cello
-
Tom Peters
Double Bass
-
Moni Simeonov
Director of String Studies
-
Aram Barsamian
Voice
-
John Buffett
Voice
-
Devon Guthrie
Voice
-
Alexander Hahn
Director of Vocal Studies
-
Steven Kronauer
Voice
-
Katharin Rundus
Voice
-
Jennifer Sung
Voice
-
Emily Thebaut
Voice
-
James Barrera
Saxophone
-
Claire Brazeau
Oboe
-
Deborah Carnahan
Clarinet
-
Alex Rosales Garcia
Bassoon
-
Helen Goode-Castro
Clarinet
-
Jay Mason
Saxophone
-
Jenni Olson
Flute
-
Joe Stone
Oboe
-
Chris Stoutenborough
Clarinet
-
Darrin Thaves
Flute
-
Sue Babcock
Piano Technician
-
JoAnn Billings
Fiscal Coordinator
-
Marcus Carline
Performing Arts Technician
-
Emily Carrillo
Programs + Community Engagement
-
Rychard Cooper
Sound Technician + Composition
-
Liz Gutierrez
Personnel Coordinator
-
Matt Pogue
Web Development + Graphic Design
-
Colleen Ryan
Senior Academic Affairs Facilities Specialist
-
Kirsten Sumpter
Undergraduate Advisor
-
Patricia Valenzuela
Administrative Support Coordinator
-
You Zhao
Voice + Collaborative Piano
-
John Barcellona
Professor Emeritus, Flute
-
Richard Birkemeier
Professor Emeritus, Brass Chamber Music
-
John Carnahan
Professor Emeritus, Bands
-
Kristine Forney
Professor Emerita, Music History
-
Mark Uranker
Professor Emeritus, Piano
-
Daniel Zanutto
Professor Emeritus, Music Education
-
Carolyn Bremer
In Memoriam
-
Michael Grego
In Memoriam
-
Tim MacDougall
In Memoiriam
-
Alan Shockley
In Memoriam