Tax Reporting
[…] Administration of these laws is through the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA), unless exempted by California Revenue & Taxation Code, regulations, court cases, rulings, and annotations.

Under California Sales and Use Taxation law, sales tax is imposed on retailers for the privilege of selling tangible personal property. California Revenue & Taxation Code § 6016, defines “tangible personal property" as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” Services generally are not taxable unless they are related to the sale of tangible personal property (for example, assembly or fabrication labor services).