Concert Audio Recording Archive
Fall 2023
08-26-2023 James Barrera & Hanah Charbonneau
- Rhapsodie pour saxophone et orchestre, L. 98
- Notturno
- Circadia
- Luminous
- Spectrax
- Suite for Alto Saxophone and Piano
- Program
09-08-2023 Beach Café
- Pink
- Si Tú Me Quisieras
- Deal
- Martian
- Papercut Princess
- die on any hill
- Painted on Canvas
- Creep
- Cells Planets
- Cuff It
- Ezekiel Saw Da Wheel
- No Life
- Nostalgia World
- El Rey
- Grow Old With You
- Ares (God of War)
- Shifting
- Pin it Down
- Funny Thing
- Program
09-09-2023 Beach Café
- Pink
- Si Tú Me Quisieras
- Deal
- Martian
- Papercut Princess
- die on any hill
- Painted on Canvas
- Creep
- Cells Planets
- Cuff It
- Ezekiel Saw Da Wheel
- No Life
- Nostalgia World
- El Rey
- Grow Old With You
- Ares (God of War)
- Shifting
- Pin it Down
- Funny Thing
- Program
09-10-2023 Jenni Olson & Hanah Charbonneau
- Concertino
- Interlude
- Sonate
- Fanmi Imen
- Dragonfly
- Carmen Fantasy
- The Longest Distance
- Reverie-Diablerie
- Program
09-20-2023 Bob Cole Conservatory Symphony
- Carnival Overture
- Concerto for Two Trumpets in C Major
- Valses nobles et sentimentales
- Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
- Program
09-26-2023 Woodwind Chamber Music
- Andante et Rondo, Op. 26
- Duet in C Major, Op. 6, No. 3
- Frequency
- Divertimento for Clarinet Quartet
- Children’s Corner
- An American in Paris
- Picture Book Without Pictures
- The World Adventure-Sonic Unleashed
- Program
10-01-2023 Studio Jazz Band
10-01-2023 Concert Jazz Orchestra
10-05-2023 Symphonic Band
10-05-2023 Wind Symphony
- Saisei Fanfare
- Laude
- Prelude in E-flat Minor, Op. 34, No. 14
- Grainger Suite
- The Stars and Stripes Forever March
- Program
10-13-2023 Bob Cole Conservatory Symphony
- Petite Suite
- Concerto for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra, Op. 14
- Restless Oceans
- La Mer (The Sea)
- Program
10-17-2023 Composers Guild Concert
- Ancient River
- Three Jazz Preludes
- Divided
- Moonstone
- Twice Reflected
- Excerpt from Suite for Strings
- Castles Abyss
- Return to Scorched Earth
- Darts
- Injury-Misunderstanding
- Threads
- Program
10-19-2023 Long Beach Community Band
- Summon the Heroes
- The Adventures of Han from Solo
- Main Title from Batman
- The Imperial March
- Independence Day
- Program
10-19-2023 CSULB Concert Band
- Marche Diabolique
- Air for Band
- Incantation and Dance
- Abracadabra
- Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo
- Program
10-20-2023 Musical Masterpieces of the Baroque Era
- Trio Sonata in G major
- Sonata in A minor for recorder and basso continuo, HWV 362
- Sonata in D major for viola da gamba, BWV 1028
- Suite Op. 35, No. 1 in E minor
- Suite No. 7 in A major for two flutes
- Trio Sonata No. 5 in E minor
- Pièces de clavecin en concerts- First Concert
- Program
10-24-2023 University Woodwind Quintet
10-24-2023 Conservatory Brass Quintet
10-26-2023 David Garrett
- Suite No. 4 from “Pièces de Violle”
- Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
- Three Movements for Violoncello Solo
- Bunraku
- Suite
- Program
10-27-2023 Fall Choir Concert
- High Flight
- Falling Stars
- Cells Planets
- When earth was made-Floating Moon
- The Language of the Stars
- Two Falling Stars- A Song of Realization
- Galaxias
- Stars, I have seen them fall
- Sfogava con le stelle - Stelle
- Good Night Moon
- Ezekiel Saw De Wheel
- Cloud Capped Towers - Leonardo Dreams
- Choose Something Like a Star
- Irish Blessing
- Program
10-28-2023 Fall Choir Concert
- High Flight
- Falling Stars
- Cells Planets
- When earth was made-Floating Moon
- The Language of the Stars
- Two Falling Stars- A Song of Realization
- Galaxias
- Stars, I have seen them fall
- Sfogava con le stelle
- Stelle
- Good Night Moon
- Ezekiel Saw De Wheel
- Cloud Capped Towers - Leonardo Dreams
- Choose Something Like a Star
- Irish Blessing
- Program
10-31-2023 Collegium Musicum
- Chaos from Les Élémens
- La Poule from Concert No. 6
- Concerto in A major TWV 51-A4 - The Frogs
- Selections from Dido and Aeneas
- Selections from Phaëton
- Program
11-01-2023 Bell Canto
- Ekorn gjekk på volln og slo from Norwegian Trilogy
- Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
- After the Rain
- Non Nobis, Domine
- Dirait-on from Les chansons des roses
- Stand in that River
- Program
11-01-2023 Conchord
11-01-2023 Cantus
- What Shall We Do With The Drunken Sailor
- Shen khar Venakhi
- If I got my Ticket, can I ride
- Hooked on a Feeling
- We Will Rest Awhile from Treemonisha
- Program
11-03-2023 Brass Ensembles
- Canzon septimi toni No. 2
- Psychedelic Dances
- Wind Sketches
- Homenaje à Don Luis Victoria
- Brass Symphony
- Selections from Suite Espagnole, Opus 47
- Program
11-05-2023 Studio Jazz Band
11-05-2023 Concert Jazz Orchestra
11-06-2023 Saxophone Ensembles
11-07-2023 BCCM Percussion Ensembles
11-08-2023 University Saxophone Quartet
- String Quartet No.12, Op. 96-I. Allegro ma non troppo
- Variations Saxophoniques pour quatuor de saxophones
- Ex Machina
- Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
- Quatuor de Saxophones
- Program
11-09-2023 String Chamber Music
- String Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 27
- String Quartet No. 2 in D major
- La fille aux cheveux de lin
- Fantasia for Three Viols
- String Quintet in C major, D. 956
- Program
11-11-2023 Jazz & Tonic
11-11-2023 Pacific Standard Time
- Blue In Green
- Devil May Care
- Full Grown Man (on the Playground)
- Surrey with the Fringe on Top
- Pin It Down
- I Like the Sunrise
- Fly
- Program
11-12-2023 Piano Showcase
- Prelude in C-sharp Minor, Op. 3, No. 2
- Intermezzo in A Minor, Op. 118, No. 1 & 2
- Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20
- Prelude and Fugue in F Minor
- Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
- Aufschwung - from Fantasiestucke, Op. 12
- Prelude in D Major, Op. 23, No. 4 Prelude in B-flat Major. Op. 23, No. 2
- Etude No. 8 - Pour les agrements
- Variations, Op 41
- Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
- Program
11-13-2023 Coastline A Cappella Ensemble
- Last Call
- Location
- How Deep Is Your Love
- In A Mellow Tone
- And So It Goes
- Fly Like An Eagle
- Sunday Candy
- Program
11-15-2023 Cole Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
- The Snowman Overture
- Symphony No. 4 in C Major
- Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488
- Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
- Straussiana
- Waltz from Fancy Dress, Op. 82
- Program
11-16-2023 Piano Con Brio!
- Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor, Op. 40 - Allegro non troppo
- Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano - Allegretto ben moderato
- Concertstücke - Assez animé
- Piano Quartet No. 1 in C Minor - Allegro molto moderato
- Dolly Suite, Op. 56
- Variations on a Theme of Haydn, Op. 56b
- Program
11-17-2023 Brass Chamber Ensembles
- Brass Quintet, Op. 65 - 1. Andante con moto—Allegro con brio
- Someone to Watch Over Me
- Carnival of the Animals
- White Rose Elegy
- Black Bottom Stomp
- Legend of the Sleeping Bear
- First Suite in Eb -1. Chaconne arr. Geoffrey Bergler 3. March
- Quintet No. 3 - 1. Allegro Moderato - 4. Vivo
- Scherzo
- Shenandoah
- Kingsville Overture
- Enterprising Young Men (Star Trek)
- Program
11-18-2023 Opera Scenes
- Die Lustige Weiber von Windsor - Scene 3, 7A-D
- Le nozze di Figaro - Duet—Sull’ Aria
- Carmen - Trio—Melons! Coupons! (Card Trio)
- Die Fledermaus - Trio #2
- Die Fledermaus - Trio #4
- Lucia di Lammermoor - Duet—“Appressati, Lucia”
- Susannah - Act 2, Scene 3
- Arabella - Act 1—“Sie wollen alle Geld”
- Falstaff - Act 1—“Psst, psst, Nanetta”
- Die Fledermaus - Finale Act 2—“Sing to Love”
- Program
11-27-2023 Piano Plus!
- Four Pieces for Double Bass and Piano Op. 32 - I. Praludium - II. Scherzo
- Sonata for Eb Alto Saxophone and Piano, Op. 19 - II. With tranquility
- Concert Suite for Eb Alto Saxophone and Band - III. Scherzando
- Sonata in G Major K. 301 - Allegro con spirito
- Sextet in D Major Op. 110 for Piano and Strings
- Program
11-28-2023 Woodwind Chamber Music
- Sonata for Two Clarinets FP 7
- Jingle-Rag
- Jour d’été à la montagne
- Quintette K. 406 - 1. Allegro
- Scherzetto
- Children’s Corner
- Danzon No. 2
- Circus Stroll
- Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major
- Great Pumpkin Walk
- Rey’s Theme - from Star Wars - The Force Awakens
- City of Stars
- Sleigh Ride
- Petite Symphony
- Program
11-29-2023 University String Quartet
11-30-2023 Orchestra at the Beach
- Pizzicati - from Sylvia ballet
- Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, No. 6 -Sousedská
- Slavonic Dances, Op. 72, No. 2 - Dumka
- Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
- From Peer Gynt Suite, Op. 46
- Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen - from The Magic Flute
- Papageno-Papagena duet - from The Magic Flute
- Por Una Cabeza
- Program
12-01-2023 New Music Ensemble
- Ishirini
- Blurry Line
- 60 Pieces of Sound
- Walk
- DLL Canon - from typOpera
- Les Moutons de Panurge
- Program
12-03-2023 Winter Festival Concert
- Concerto in G Minor 2nd Movement
- O Come All Ye Faithful
- Avinu Malkeynu
- God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
- White Christmas
- Winter, Snow
- I Saw Three Ships
- Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
- Trepak from The Nutcracker Suite
- Winter Wonderland
- The First Noel
- Amid the Falling Snow
- Amahl and the Night Visitors
- Brightest and Best
- They Brought Fine Gifts
- It’s the Most Wonderful Time of the Year
- Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
- The Christmas Song
- Celebrate Christmas
- Ave Maria
- A Christmas Carol Poem
- The Dreidel Song
- Impromptu
- New Dance for the Sugar Plum Fairy
- Go Tell It on the Mountain
- Silent Night
- Program
12-05-2023 Concert Band
- Concert Suite from The Polar Express
- Greensleeves
- Themes from the Nutcracker Suite
- Symphonic Suite from Star Wars - The Force Awakens
- Sleigh Ride
- Program
12-06-2023 Electric Music Ensemble
- Tek Serenade
- Disintegration Theorem
- Optic Nerve
- ur face
- Ave-The Holy Presence of Mary, Mother of God
- A Familiar Glow
- Befreit
- Deck the Hallz
- Program