Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

Past Staff Council Officers and Committee Chairs

Many thanks for your dedication and service to Staff Council and to the entire staff at California State University, Long Beach.

2010-2011

  • Chair – Barbara Sinclair, Women’s Resource Center
  • Immediate Past Chair – Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair – Berta Hanson, Human Resources
  • Secretary – Kathleen Engberg, School of Nursing
  • Treasurer – Charles Greenwood, Foundation
  • Parliamentarian – Sharon Olson, International Education
  • Special Events Committee – Alma Smith, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • Staff Development – Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • Ways and Means - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Nominating Committee – Berta Hanson, Human Resources
  • Bylaws – Sharon Olson, International Students
  • At Large –Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • At Large – Laura Stone, University Library

2009-2010

  • Chair - Barbara Sinclair
  • Vice Chair - Berta Hanson
  • Secretary - Kathy Engberg
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood
  • At Large Member -(Staff Academic Senator) Fred Neely
  • At Large Member - Anne Ambrose
  • At Large Member - Zeke Bonilla
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson
  • Nominating Committee - Kathy Allan
  • Special Events Committee - Colleen Ryan
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green & Mary Jones-Harley
  • Ways and Means Committee - Fred Neely & Charleen Rice

2008-2009

  • Chair - Barbara Sinclair
  • Vice Chair - Berta Hanson
  • Secretary - Mary Jones-Harley
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood
  • At Large Member -(Staff Academic Senator) Fred Neely
  • At Large Member - Kathy Engberg
  • At Large Member - Zeke Bonilla
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson
  • Nominating Committee - Kathy Allan
  • Special Events Committee - Colleen Ryan
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green
  • Ways and Means Committee - Charles Greenwood

2007-2008

  • Chair - Charleen Rice
  • Vice Chair - Berta Hanson
  • Secretary - Anne Ambrose/Mary Jones-Harley
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood
  • At Large Member - Mary Jones-Harley/Kathy Engberg
  • At Large Member - Cynthia Riley
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson
  • Nominating Committee - Zeke Bonilla
  • Special Events Committee - Berta Hanson/Colleen Ryan
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green
  • Ways and Means Committee - Pat West

2006-2007

  • Chair - Charleen Rice
  • Vice Chair - Cynthia Riley
  • Secretary - Anne Ambrose
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood
  • At Large Member - Fred Neely
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson
  • Nominating Committee - Zeke Bonilla
  • Special Events Committee - Berta Hanson
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green
  • Ways and Means Committee - Pat West

2005-2006

  • Chair - Charleen Rice
  • Vice Chair - Fred Neely
  • Secretary - Cynthia Riley
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood
  • At Large Member - Anne Ambrose
  • At Large Member - Zeke Bonilla
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson
  • Committee on Committees/Nominating Committee - Lori Chavez
  • Special Events Committee - Laurie Glumm
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green
  • Ways and Means Committee - Pat West

2004-2005

  • Chair - Sharon Olson
  • Vice Chair - Charleen Rice
  • Secretary - Cynthia Riley
  • Treasurer - Marie Reed
  • Nominating Committee -
  • Special Events Committee - Bob Rodgers

2003-2004

  • Chair - Sharon Olson
  • Secretary - Charleen Rice
  • Treasurer - Marie Reed
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky

2002-2003

  • Chair - Sharon Olson
  • Special Events Committee - Charleen Rice

2001-2002

  • Chair - Bob Rodgers
  • Vice Chair - Sharon Olson
  • Treasurer - Nancy Green
  • Special Events Committee - Charleen Rice

2000-2001

  • Chair - Carol Riley
  • Vice Chair - Bob Rodgers
  • Treasurer - Charleen Rice

1999-2000

  • Chair - Carol Riley
  • Vice Chair - Bob Rodgers
  • Treasurer - Charleen Rice
  • Bylaws Committee - Denise New
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky

1998-1999

  • Chair - Stafford G. Cox
  • Vice Chair - Tamara Kennelly
  • Secretary - Jeanne Boyer
  • Treasurer - Margaret Luna
  • Bylaws - Bernard Roa III
  • Committee on Committees - Barbara Parks
  • Membership - Tamara Kennelly
  • Policy and Procedures - Bernard Roa III
  • Special Events Committee - Rodger Rhoades
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky
  • Strategic Planning - Denise New
  • Ways and Means Committee - Christa Kiefer
  • At Large Member - Tony Dumas
  • At Large Member - Bob Rodgers

1997-1998

  • Chair - Cynthia Parrish
  • Vice Chair - Stafford Cox
  • At Large Member - Charleen Rice